Privacy Policy

Buy Supps Privacy Policy

Contact us at contact@buysupps.com.au

Buy Supps and its affiliates (collectively, “Buy Supps”) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises your trust in Buy Supps when you supply personal information to Buy Supps.

To the extent that Buy Supps is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Buy Supps complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). To the extent that Buy Supps is required to comply with the APPs and, in recognition of your trust in Buy Supps, Buy Supps provides this Privacy Policy to explain how Buy Supps collects information from you and how Buy Supps uses such information. Please read this policy carefully.

By accessing and/or using this website, you consent and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and Use of Information

Buy Supps may collect and use “Personal Information” about you to the extent necessary for one or more of the following reasons:

  1. the information is required in connection with your use of this website;
  2. the information is required to provide you with goods and services you requested from Buy Supps (including, for example, information required in fulfilling and sending orders for goods and services or information required in connection with billing by Buy Supps for those goods and services);
  3. the information is required to improve goods and services Buy Supps offers and in order to market, advertise or otherwise communicate to you the goods and services provided by Buy Supps;
  4. the information is required by Buy Supps to assess and access the market for Buy Supps goods and services;
  5. the information is required to provide security for your use of Buy Supps website; and
  6. the information is required to comply with taxation, and any other legislative or regulatory requirements imposed on Buy Supps and/or is required in connection with any legal proceedings involving Buy Supps whether in relation to you or otherwise.

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. By way of example only, Buy Supps may collect your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, age, date of birth, driver’s licence details, credit card information, etc.

  1. How Buy Supps collects Personal Information from you

Buy Supps may collect Personal Information from you in a number of ways including (without limitation): when you contact Buy Supps, when you transact business with Buy Supps, from Independent Consultants, questionnaires and surveys, over the telephone, person to person, when you purchase Buy Supps products or services and from a contract you enter into with Buy Supps.

Buy Supps may collect de-identified information through your use of Buy Supps website, including the dates and times you access this website, the domains from which you visited this website, your activity on the website and Internet Protocol addresses. This information is sometimes referred to as “click stream data,” and Buy Supps may use this data to analyse trends and statistics in order to improve the service provided through this website.

Buy Supps may collect this information through the use of technologies, including “cookies.” A cookie is a text file sent by this website to your browser and stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you, to Buy Supps. Please note you can set your browser to disable cookies, but some parts of this website may not function properly or at all if cookies are disabled.

Independent Consultants consent to the collection of personal information in accordance with the terms of the Buy Supps Independent Consultant Application & Agreement executed by them when registering with Buy Supps.

Preferred Clients consent to the collection of personal information in accordance with the Terms & Conditions of the Preferred Client Program executed by them when registering with Buy Supps.

  1. Effect of non-provision of Personal Information; anonymity

From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if the Personal Information Buy Supps requests for the provision of goods or services is not provided to Buy Supps, or you provide information anonymously, Buy Supps may not be able to provide the goods or services to you. As noted above, if you change your browser settings to disable cookies, some parts of Buy Supps website may not function properly, which may adversely affect Buy Supps ability to provide your requested goods or services to you.

  1. Buy Supps use and disclosure of your Personal Information

By accessing and/or using Buy Supps website, you are deemed to consent to Buy Supps using your Personal Information collected by Buy Supps for the following purposes:

  1. communicating with any necessary party in order to effect an agreement, or in connection with an agreement, entered into by you with Buy Supps. Buy Supps products are sold through our network of Independent Consultants, including online shopping that is fulfilled directly by Buy Supps in connection with an Buy Supps Independent Consultant. If you are purchasing goods or services from Buy Supps, we will automatically route your personal and purchasing information to an Buy Supps Independent Consultant;
  2. the processing of invoices, bills, and related financial matters necessary for Buy Supps provision of goods and services, including, but without limitation, the disclosure of information to credit agencies and/or service providers;
  3. notifying you about Buy Supps new or existing products and services;
  4. market research in relation to Buy Supps products and services;
  5. the distribution to you (or any organisation, company, or group you represent) of educational material and general information relating to Buy Supps or its approved partners;
  6. monitoring use of Buy Supps website;
  7. the conduct of Buy Supps internal business functions, for example (but not limited to) Buy Supps internal accounting or business management purposes; and
  8. as otherwise required by law or in order to comply with Buy Supps regulatory obligations.

Buy Supps undertakes that it will not sell, transfer or share any Personal Information about you to any third parties, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with your consent and outside of Buy Supps, our Buy Supps Independent Consultants, and certain trusted third parties who agree to comply with the all necessary legal requirements concerning privacy, or under exceptional circumstances as may be required by law or to protect legal rights.

Where we do provide your personal information to third parties, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This may include disclosure both within and outside Australia and the United States to:

  1. our third-party service and content providers or third-party suppliers, for example our website operators and payment processors or third parties that provide us with fulfilment tools and services;
  2. third-party vendors who may require your personal information for the purposes of conference and event registration that you may attend or for your registration in promotional offers and competitions; or
  3. if you are a Buy Supps Independent Consultant, to your sponsoring Independent Consultant, your downline or up line, for the purposes of promoting business efficiency.
  4. Marketing and Promotional Materials

From time to time, we may send our Independent Consultants and customers marketing materials such as newsletters, company information and updates or promotional offers about our products and services. Our Independent Consultants will automatically receive electronic communications.

If you do not wish to receive any communications about our latest products and services, company information and updates, or promotional activities such as competitions, surveys, conferences or other promotional events, you can opt out by:

  1. sending an email to contact@buysupps.com.au with your full name and the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line; or
  2. changing your preferences by clicking on the prompt in the communication you receive from us.
  3. Data security

Buy Supps takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Buy Supps has under its control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or against access by unauthorised persons. For example, we utilise tokenisation technology to secure our website and the privacy of your Personal Information.

Nevertheless, Buy Supps is not responsible for harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of breach or requirements under the Privacy Act to maintain the security of your Personal Information in respect of your use of this site or any information you transmit to this site. By using this website, you acknowledge and accept this risk.

  1. Third-Party Links and Websites

This website may contain links to websites owned and maintained by independent third parties. Buy Supps takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of any websites linked to this website.

  1. Amendments and Updates to Policy

Buy Supps reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and such amendments will be posted to this website. Buy Supps may at its discretion also communicate amendments to this Privacy Policy to you by email or mail.

Your continued access to and use of this website (including the purchase of goods and/or services) indicates your agreement to the amendments. If you object to such changes, Buy Supps will comply with our prior policies as to any data previously collected, but please do not access or use the website.

  1. Access, Correction and Further Information

Buy Supps takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Buy Supps collects is accurate, complete and up to date.

However, Buy Supps relies upon the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information you supply. Accordingly, if you identify any inaccuracy in your Personal Information, you need to make a change or wish to verify such information, please contact Buy Supps with a request to access your Personal Information with sufficient information to enable Buy Supps to verify your identity.

Buy Supps will provide you with access to your Personal Information unless Buy Supps is permitted under the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy legislation to refuse to provide you access. If an exception under law applies, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so. Buy Supps reserves the right to charge an administrative fee to cover its reasonable costs for responding to and carrying out your request for access to your Personal Information. Please direct all requests to Buy Supps privacy officer, the details of whom are listed below. We will endeavour to respond to your request for access or correction of your Personal Information within a reasonable period after your request is made.

  1. Complaints about privacy

If you have concerns that your privacy has been compromised or have any other complaints relating to your privacy or this Privacy Policy, please contact us through the contact details listed below or by sending an email to contact@buysupps.com.au with your concern. We will contact you within 5 business days to confirm receipt of your inquiry. We will then investigate your complaint or inquiry and endeavour to provide you with our response within 20 business days.

If, after receiving our response, you still consider your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then for example take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. Identifiers

Buy Supps does not adopt or use any identifiers of any Australian government body or agency assigned to any individual as its own identifier.

  1. Contacting Buy Supps

Buy Supps privacy officer may be contacted:

(a)  by completing the online form at buysupps.com.au > Contact Us; or

(b)  by mail, marked:

Attention of the Compliance Department
BuySupps
2041/2 The Esplanade
Burleigh Heads, QLD 4220

or

(c)  by sending an email to contact@buysupps.com.au.

New Customer

Register Account

By creating an account you will be able to shop faster, be up to date on an order's status, and keep track of the orders you have previously made.

Continue